PRIVACY POLICY

Maveriq values your trust. In order to honour that trust, Maveriq adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. Auroriq Edtech Pvt Ltd (doing business as Maveriq), (“we” or “us” ) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. 

This Policy explains how we protect and handle any information you provide to us, including via our websites, our CMS, our dashboard, mobile apps, communications by email and/ or through social media, by telephone and in person. It also covers information we receive from third parties. It also provides you with an overview of the rights you can exercise regarding what we do with your information.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites” ), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (“Apps” ), and through our social media pages and apps (“Social Media Pages” ) as well as any email messages we send that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the Websites, Apps, CMS, Tech set up, Dashboard Services, our Social Media Pages and email messages are hereinafter referred to as the “Services” ) . Your use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

By using our products and services, including browsing our websites, apps, registering or logging in, we may use your information as outlined in this Policy.

Section 1: User Provided Information:

We collect two types of information regarding our Visitors and Users:

  1. Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a Visitor or un-identified User, which may be made available to us, or collected automatically via his/her use of the Services (“Non-personal Information”) or browsing of the website. Such Non-personal Information does not enable us to identify the Visitor or User from whom it was collected. The Non-personal Information that may be collected by us mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc. We may also collect similar information pertaining to visitors and users of our User’s websites or services (“Users-of-Users”), solely for and on our Users’ behalf.

  2. Individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable efforts cause the identification of an individual, or may be of private or sensitive nature (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information collected by us mainly consists of contact details (e.g., e-mail address or phone number), billing details (name, physical billing address, payment method and transaction details), which are only collected from Users with Paid Services, details regarding a browsing or usage session (IP address, Geo-location and/or device unique identifier), details regarding connected third party accounts (such as the e-mail or username for a connected PayPal or such service, Google or Facebook account), scanned identification documents provided to us (such as an ID card, driver’s license, passport or official company registration documents), correspondences (including those made through or uploaded to our Services), and any other Personal Information provided to us by Visitors and/or Users through their access to and/or use of the Services. For the avoidance of doubt, any Non-personal Information that is connected or linked to Personal Information (for example, in order to improve the Services we offer) is deemed and treated by us as Personal Information, as long as such connection or linkage exists. Generally Individually or Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is collected from clients or prospective clients who want to use our services / products.

  3. Means of Communication:
    We use WhatsApp and Email for all communication and messages with students and teachers on the platform.
    We are committed to the protection of Personal Data, Please be rest assured that the data is safe with us.

 

Section 2: Collection of Information

There are two main methods we use:

  1. We collect information through your use of the Services. When you visit or use our Services, including when you browse the Website or any User Website, register a User Account, upload information and content, and/or download and use any of our Apps/ services and/or Mobile Apps, we are aware of it and will usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party services as detailed in Section ‎6 below, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, as further detailed in Section ‎6 below.

  2. We collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect the Personal Information you provide us when you register to our Services or when you try to reach out to us to understand our service offerings better; when you sign in to our Services via third party services such as Facebook or Google; when you place purchases and/or register domain names; when you submit or upload such Personal Information as you use any of our Services; and/or when you contact us directly by any communication channel (e.g., Our support tickets, emails).

  3. We also collect information from third party sources as described in Section 6.

  4. We collect your Personal Data when you register with us, when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on our Website/app or otherwise contact us. We will only collect your Personal Data if we have a valid reason for doing so, e.g.: to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or where you have given consent. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, to prevent payment fraud or confirm your identity). Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Data and other personal information is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide courses, study material, tutorials that most likely meet your needs and to customize our Website/app to make your experience safer and easier. We also use your Personal Identifiable Information together with other Personally Non-Identifiable Information to help us better know our users and to improve the content and functionality of our Website/app. The information we learn from you will help us personalize and continually improve your experience at our Website/app. We do not voluntarily make this information available to third parties, nor do we use it for any other purpose, except as set out herein. When you visit our Website/app, as part of a purchase of one of our courses or registering on our Website/app, we may collect a variety of information that you will voluntarily provide to us via one of our contact forms, via a chat or phone session (Personal Identifying Information), such as:

  • Contact Information, such as name, email address, display picture, mailing address, phone number, IP address, geographic location, or phone number

  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth, mark-sheets, Passport/Aadhar /Voter ID details

  • Billing Information, such as debit card number, credit card number and billing address

  • Unique Identifiers, such as username or password

  • Reviews or ratings, syllabus and course preferences, account settings,(including preferences set in the "Account" section of our Website)

  • Information provided to us through our service, interaction with our customer service, participation in surveys or marketing promotions

            We collect information about you and your use of our service, your interactions with us as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service). This information includes your activity on our Website/app, such as sessions, DIY activities and search queries, details of your interactions with customer service , such as the date , time and reason for contacting us, transcripts of any chat conversations, and if you call us , your phone number and call recordings; device IDs or other unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views , referring source (for example, referral URLs ), IP address (which may tell us your general location), browser and standard web server log information, information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

With the help of backend applications, we aim at providing better services and better interaction with mentors, depending on the beneficiary’s line of interest. We also may ask for this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners.If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee options like NEFT or Card will appear. In case of payments via credit or debit card, we will redirect you to registered payment gateways such as razorpay, ccavenue, payubiz and other such registered gateways. You may store and save your payment details like card numbers with the gateway. We do not have access to this data. All payment transactions are processed through secure payment gateway providers. We do not store any card information (other than the last 4 digits of your card) in our servers.

When you use one of our paid products, we track the web pages, and information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see.

The user's full name and his/her display picture can be publicly displayed on the Website/app. Depending on what profile and what services they are seeking, Maveriq can ask for more information relating to address, billing information, certificates, past employment information etc. Maveriq can use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files, and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our site and services, in order to provide a better experience.

  1. For the purposes of better user experience, improving the quality of sessions conducted by our educators and providing demonstrations to other potential customers (paid or free) Maveriq will record the live sessions from time to time.

 

Section 3: Need for collecting information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To further develop, customize and improve our Services, based on Visitors’ and Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages (as further detailed in Section 7 below);

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  6. To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  7. To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies, as well as marketing communications that we believe may be of interest.

  8. To personalize your experience using the Services by presenting products and offers tailored to you, and to facilitate social sharing functionality.

  9. To facilitate, sponsor and offer certain contests, events and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits;

  10. To consider Applicants’ candidacy for working with us;

  11. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  12. We use Whatsapp and Email services for better engagement and assistance for customers.

  13. Your Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information may be disclosed as follows:

  • By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages, dashboard, website and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and content (including, without limitation, our Social Media Pages).

  • To unaffiliated companies or individuals for market research, product development or similar purposes. These companies or individuals may be provided with access to Personally Identifiable Information Non-Personally Identifiable Information, but we will require by contract that they agree to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of such information.

  • To companies and individuals such as third party service providers to do work on our behalf; they may be provided with access to Personally Identifiable Non-Personally Identifiable Information, but only as needed to perform their functions. To third parties, who may contact you to offer products and services. At any time, you can contact us by using the contact information provided in Section 12 of this Privacy Policy to request that we not share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties.

  • To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.

  • To third parties in connection with a corporate transaction where all or a portion of our business (e.g., a portion that includes our customer lists) is sold or transferred. We also may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if disclosure is required by law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, or as part of a lawsuit or government investigation or proceeding, or in order to permit us to exercise or preserve our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities or to protect the safety of any person.

  • To your friends associated with your social media account, to other website users and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity. By connecting your Services account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media provider’s privacy policy.

n) We use the personal information we collect, including your Personal Data where it is necessary to deliver the services you have requested, where it is necessary to exercise or comply with legal rights or obligations or for normal business purposes of the kind set out in this Policy. We will use your personal information to provide, analyse, administer and improve our services, to provide you with a personalized experience on our Website (especially, by offering you services that are best suited for you), to contact you about your account and our services, to provide you customer service, to provide you with personalized marketing and to detect,prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. We further use your personal information to determine your general geographic location, determine your Internet service provider, and help us quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and enforcing our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility) and communicate with you concerning our service (for example by email, push notifications, text messaging ,and online messaging channels), so that we can send you details about new features and content available on the Website, special offers, promotional announcements, surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests.

In addition to the uses otherwise set forth herein, we may use and disclose your Non-Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in Section 1 where we are satisfied that:

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with a website builder, to provide you with our customer assistance and technical support), or

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or

  • Our use of your Personal Information is necessary to support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our Services by identifying user trends and the effectiveness of our campaigns and identifying technical issues), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights.

 

Section 4: Need for storing your information

The Service is hosted and operated in India, with development, support and maintenance operations in other countries.

Section 5: Users-of-users’ information

We may collect, store and process certain Non-personal and/or Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users brings in their own users to the website and give us access to the information mentioned in Section 1.

For such purposes, We serve and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation) of such Users-of-Users Information. The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions.

You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such information.

We, our company or team cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they consent to them.

If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following: We have no direct relationship with the individual Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information processed by Us on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If requested to remove any Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such request within thirty (30) days. Unless otherwise instructed by our User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section 8 below.

Section 6: Sharing personal information with third parties

  1. Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties: Where permitted by local data protection laws, We may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you.

  2. Protecting Rights and Safety: We may share your Personal Information with others if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of our website or company, any of our Users, any Users-of-Users, or any member of the general public, with or without notice to you.

  3. Social Media Features and Framed Pages: Our Services may include certain Social Media features and widgets such as the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button or other interactive mini-programs (“Social Media Features”) or single sign on features, the “Facebook Connect” or “Google Sign-in”, comments integrated with other social media platforms, scheduling posts on such social media platforms. These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours. In addition, our Services may enable you to share your Personal Information with third parties directly, such as via page framing techniques to serve content to or from Third Party Services or other parties, while preserving the look and feel of our Website and Services (“Frames”). Please be aware that if you choose to interact or share any Personal Information via such Frames, you are in fact providing it to these third parties and not to us, and such interactions and sharing too are governed by such third parties’ policies and not ours.

  4. What is a cookie and how we use it? We may place a “cookie” on your computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to, among other things, keep track of your choice of language and home page preference, to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are using the Services, for purposes of tracking responses to our online advertisements, for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, and to gather usage data that will help us generally improve the quality of the Services. There is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept cookies. You should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features of the Services. We may use Flash Local Shared Objects ( “Flash LSOs” ) and other similar technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of the Services. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage by visiting: ( Macromedia Support )Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications. When you download and use the App, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number. We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or Wi-Fi signals. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you do, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.

NOTE: Where you use our services, cookies and similar technologies are used for analytics. Such analytics do not personally identify you. It is not presently possible to opt-out of these cookies and similar technologies. If you do not want to be included in our analysis, please do not use our apps.

e) User Data Supplementation: We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and Services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

 

Section 7: Communications from Us

  1. Promotional Messages: We may use your Personal Information to send you promotional content and messages by e-mail, text messages, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication from Us or our partners (acting on our behalf) through such means. If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify Us at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive. We take steps to limit the promotional content we send you to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you information which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on your information.

  2. Service and Billing Messages: We may also contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof. For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services. It is important that you are always able to receive such messages. For this reason, you are not able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages unless you are no longer a website Visitor or User (which can be done by deactivating your account).

 

Section 8: Community

Maveriq is a community. We offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces. Please be sensible and judge before posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on our website. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

 

Section 9: Permissions asked by this application, and third party applications and links

Our Website/app may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You accessing such linked Websites shall be at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

This Application may ask some permissions from third party applications like Facebook and Google allowing it to perform actions with the User’s account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. For more information about the following permissions, refer to the permissions documentation and to the privacy policy of Facebook and Google.

The permissions asked are for Basic information which includes certain Users Data such as id, name, picture, gender. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available. This includes:

  • List of Friends

  • Studied at

  • Worked at

  • Lives in

  • From (hometown)

Section 10: Who will your data be sent to?

Maveriq may communicate the personal data of Users when so required by law, for defending its legitimate rights and interests, or when necessary in accordance with the services contracted by Users. They may also be accessed by third party service providers and computer and technical support services.

Certain systems, data and services are hosted on Firebase, and in the Google Cloud Platform. Your data may be transferred internationally to that company’s servers in various locations. To conclude, we inform you that Maveriq relies on other companies to provide certain services related to the Website and/or the App, like billing or payment of Services through our platform. Limited data is shared with some of these companies but only for the purpose for which they are engaged.

 

Section 11: Ownership of rights

All rights, including copyright, in our Website/app are owned by or licensed to us. Any use of our Website/app or its contents, including copying or storing it or them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our permission. You are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, printing, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through our Website/app for commercial or public purposes. You may not modify, distribute or re-post something on our Website/app for any purpose.

Our Website/app contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of Maveriq is protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. Maveriq owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such content, as well as copyright or license to use in the content original to it. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. You may download / print / save copyrighted material for your personal use only. Except as otherwise explicitly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the explicit permission of Maveriq is permitted. If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is explicitly permitted by Maveriq, then no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made.

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on our Website/app or a website/app otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with Maveriq shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of Maveriq, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of Maveriq, unless otherwise stated.

Maveriq does not have any explicit burden or responsibility to provide you with indications, markings or anything else that may aid you in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. You shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Website/app, you warrant that the owner of such material has explicitly granted Maveriq the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. You also permit any other end user to access, view, store or reproduce the material for that end user's personal use. You hereby grant Maveriq, the right to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Website/app by you.

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to info@maveriqapp.com 

 

Section 12: Consent

By submitting data to us or our agent or using the Site/app, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Section 13: Conditions of use

Licensee does not warrant that this website/app, its servers, or email sent by users on our behalf are virus free. We will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of our website/app, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

 

Section 14: Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: info@maveriqapp.com 

 

Section 15: Consent to this policy

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

 

Section 16: Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Section 17: Privileged/exclusive service

By having a Maveriq account, you have explicitly given consent for us to capture images (followed by analysis), camera/mic permissions to make video calls and record the same.

 

Section 18: Yellow class may disclose information

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process

  • to enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof

  • when we believe in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request

  • with our trusted service providers who work on our behalf and do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy

  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website or our users or the public as required or permitted by law

  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis

Section 19: Your rights in relation to your personal information

It is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. That’s why We have taken steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

Before disclosing the requested Personal Information, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (e.g., if your request is unfounded or excessive).

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection (but we still recommend that you contact us first).

If you are a Maveriq Visitor or User, and you wish to receive a copy, access and/or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us (either yours or your Users-of-Users’), or wish to request a list of what Personal Information (if any) pertaining to you we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please contact us info@maveriqapp.com 

 

We will make all reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly (unless we require further information from you in order to fulfil your request), subject to legal and other permissible considerations.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personally Identifiable Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion). There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

Section 20: Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or applicable data protection laws, please contact us – our details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Our Data Protection Officer team will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

We take every privacy complaint seriously and will make all reasonable efforts to resolve your complaint promptly. Our target response time is 30 days.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection.

You can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection at any time, however we recommend that you contact us first so we can try to resolve it.

Section 21: Retention Period

We will retain your Personally Identifiable Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your Personally Identifiable Information has been collected as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services and related to services to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; or (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitation, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Section 22: Governing law and jurisdiction

In the event of any dispute arising between the parties with respect to this Agreement, the same shall be referred to the Sole Arbitrator and the arbitration shall be in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996. The language of arbitration proceedings shall be English. The seat and place of arbitration shall be Bangalore, Karnataka, India and the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties herein.

This contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in Bangalore, Karnataka, India and shall be governed by the Indian laws.

 

Section 23: Contact Us

If you have any questions or need to contact us for any reason relating to our Privacy policy, please e-mail: info@maveriqapp.com 

 

You may also send us mail at the following address:

Attention: Data Privacy Manager (DPM) at 

Maveriq

Auroriq Edtech Private Limited.
Villa No D - 189, Geown Oasis

V Kallahalli, Sarjapur Road,

Bangalore – 562125 - Karnataka